earth electrode

Facebook Profile (002)

Question
I’ve been informed the supply company will only give my customer a TT electrical supply to their new industrial unit because of the other multiple paths to Earth that exist. Do I need to install a earth electrode or can I use one of the RSJs?

Answer:
BS 7671 does recognise the use of a RSJ as a suitable earth electrode where it is embedded in the foundations (Regulation 542.2.3). It will also be necessary to treat the RSJ as any other type of earth electrode and measure its resistance to Earth (Regulation 612.7), and ensure it is correctly labelled where your earthing conductor connects to it (Regulation 514.13.1)